Uk-news

Full Champions League fixtures including Man Utd, Liverpool, Chelsea, Man City

UEFA have officially confirmed the schedule for the Champions League group stages following this week’s draw in Istanbul.

Manchester City were handed a difficult assignment, after being placed into Group A, along with Paris Saint-Germain, RB Leipzig and Club Brugge.

City begin their campaign against Leipzig, before facing off against PSG against the Etihad. They will then face Club Brugge away and then at home, before facing Lionel Messi and Co. in the French capital.

Manchester United have been given a kinder looking draw and start their group stage against Young Boys, before facing Europa League champions Villarreal and then Atalanta.



The Champions League group stages will get underway next month




Liverpool kick-off Group B against AC Milan at Anfield, before facing Porto and Atletico Madrid away. They end their group stage with a trip to the San Siro where they will hope to have already wrapped up qualification.

As for Chelsea, who won the competition last year, they take on Zenit at home in the first game, before their trickiest challenge, Juventus away.

After a trip to Turin, they face Malmo home and away, where they will hope to pick up the points that will see them progress.

Full Champions League Group Stage Schedule

(All games kick-off at 20.00 UK time, unless stated)

Matchday one

September 14

Young Boys vs Manchester United – 17.45 (Group F)

Sevilla vs FC Salzburg – 17.45 (Group G)

Barcelona vs Bayern Munich (Group E)

Dynamo Kyiv vs Benfica (Group E)

Villarreal vs Atalanta (Group F)

Lille vs Wolfsburg (Group G)

Chelsea vs Zenit (Group H)

Malmo vs Juventus (Group H)

September 15

Besiktas vs Borussia Dortmund – 17.45 (Group C)

FC Sheriff Tiraspol vs Shakhtar Donetsk – 17.45 (Group D)

Man City v RB Leipzig (Group A)

Club Brugge vs PSG (Group A)

Atletico Madrid vs FC Porto (Group B)

Liverpool vs AC Milan (Group B)

Sporting vs Ajax (Group C)

Inter Milan vs Real Madrid (Group D)









Matchday two

September 28

Ajax vs Besiktas – 17.45 (Group C)

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter MIlan – 17.45 (Group D)

PSG vs Man City (Group A)

RB Leipzig vs Club Brugge (Group A)

Porto vs Liverpool (Group B)

AC Milan vs Atletico Madrid (Group B)

Borussia Dortmund vs Sporting (Group C)

Real Madrid vs Sheriff Tiraspol (Group D)

September 29

Atalanta vs Young Boys – 17.45 (Group F)

Zenit vs Malmö – 17.45 (Group H)

Bayern Munich vs Dynamo Kyiv (Group E)

Benfica vs Barcelona (Group E)

Manchester United vs Villarreal (Group F)

FC Salzburg vs Lille (Group G)

Wolfsburg vs Sevilla (Group G)

Juventus vs Chelsea (Group H)

Matchday three

October 19

Club Brugge vs Man City – 17.45 (Group A)

Besiktas vs Sporting – 17.45 (Group C)

PSG vs RB Leipzig (Group A)

Atletico Madrid vs Liverpool (Group B)

FC Porto vs AC Milan (Group B)

Ajax vs Borussia Dortmund (Group C)

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid (Group D)

Inter Milan vs Sheriff Tiraspol (Group D)

October 20

Barcelona vs Dynamo Kyiv – 17.45 (Group E)

FC Salzburg vs Wolfsburg – 17.45 (Group G)

Benfica vs Bayern Munich (Group E)

Manchester United vs Atalanta (Group F)

Young Boys vs Villarreal (Group F)

Lille vs Sevilla (Group G)

Chelsea vs Malmo (Group H)

Zenit vs Juventus (Group H)









Matchday four

November 2

Wolfsburg vs FC Salzburg – 17.45 (Group G)

Malmo vs Chelsea – 17.45 (Group H)

Bayern Munich vs Benfica (Group E)

Dynamo Kyiv vs Barcelona (Group E)

Atalanta vs Manchester United (Group F)

Villarreal vs Young Boys (Group F)

Sevilla vs Lille (Group G)

Juventus vs Zenit (Group H)

November 3

AC Milan vs Porto – 17.45 (Group B)

Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk 17.45 (Group D)

Man City vs Club Brugge (Group A)

RB Leipzig vs PSG (Group A)

Liverpool vs Atletico Madrid (Group B)

Borussia Dortmund vs Ajax (Group C)

Sporting vs Besiktas (Group C)

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Inter Milan (Group D)

Matchday five

November 23

Dynamo Kyiv vs Bayern Munich – 17.45 (Group E)

Villarreal vs Manchester United – 17.45 (Group F)

Barcelona vs Benfica (Group E)

Young Boys vs Atalanta (Group F)

Sevilla vs Wolfsburg (Group G)

Lille vs FC Salzburg (Group G)

Chelsea vs Juventus (Group H)



Chelsea will be looking to reclaim their Champions League crown
(

Image:

POOL/AFP via Getty Images)




Malmo vs Zenit (Group H)

November 24

Besiktas vs Ajax – 17.45 (Group C)

Inter Milan vs Shakhtar Donetsk – 17.45 (Group D)

Man City vs PSG (Group A)

Club Brugge vs RB Leipzig (Group A)

Atletico Madrid vs AC Milan (Group B)

Liverpool vs FC Porto (Group B)

Sporting vs Borussia Dortmund (Group C)

Sheriff Tiraspol vs Real Madrid (Group D)

Matchday six

December 7

PSG vs Club Brugge – 17.45 (Group A)

RB Leipzig vs Man City – 17.45 (Group A)

FC Porto vs Atletico Madrid (Group B)

AC Milan vs Liverpool (Group B)

Borussia Dortmund vs Besiktas (Group C)

Ajax vs Sporting (Group C)

Real Madrid vs Inter Milan (Group D)

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff Tiraspol (Group D)

December 8

Juventus vs Malmo – 17.45 (Group H)

Zenit vs Chelsea – 17.45 (Group H)

Bayern Munich vs Barcelona (Group E)

Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv (Group E)

Manchester United vs Young Boys (Group F)

Atalanta vs Villarreal (Group F)

FC Salzburg vs Sevilla (Group G)

Wolfsburg vs Lille (Group G)



Most Related Links :
todayuknews Governmental News Finance News

Source link

Back to top button