Shopping

Europa Conference League draw LIVE! Tottenham learn group stage fate

E

uropa Conference League draw – LIVE!

Tottenham will today learn those they face in Europe for the remainder of the 2021 with the group stage draw for Uefa’s inaugural competition.

It is somewhat of a reality check for Spurs just two years on from reaching the Champions League final, but new manager Nuno Espirito Santo will not turn his nose up at a trophy even if it is Europe’s third-tier offering.

Spurs are among the favourites to win the whole thing, along with Jose Mourinho’s Roma.

The draw kicks off around 12.30pm BST.

Pot 1: Roma, Tottenham, Basel, Slavia Prague, Copenhagen, Gent, AZ Alkmaar, LASK

Pot 2: Feyenoord, Qarabag, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, PAOK, Rennes, Partizan, CFR Cluj, Zorya Luhansk

Pot 3: Union Berlin, CSKA Sofia, Vitesse, Slovan Bratislava, Jablonec, Alashkert, Flora Tallinn, Kairat Almaty

Pot 4: Lincoln Red Imps, Randers, Omonoia, Anorthosis, HJK Helsinki, Maccabi Haifa, Bodø/Glimt, Mura

Follow along with Standard Sport’s dedicated blow below…

Live updates

1630065691

Europa Conference League draw in full

Group A: LASK, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Alashkert, HJK Helsinki

Group B: Gent, Partizan, Flora Talinn, Anorthosis

Group C: Roma, Zorya Luhansk, CSKA Sofia, Bodo/Glimt

Group D: AZ Alkmaar, CFR Cluj, FK Jablonec, Randers

Group E: Slavia Prague, Feyernoord, Union Berlin, Maccabi Haifa

Group F: Copenhagen, PAOK, Slovan Bratislava, Lincoln Red Imps

Group G: Tottenham, Stade Rennais, Vitesse, NS Mura

Group H: Basel, Qarabag, Kairat Almaty, Omonoia

1630065464

Group A: LASK, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Alashkert

Group B: Gent, Partizan, Flora Talinn

Group C: Roma, Zorya Luhansk, CSKA Sofia

Group D: AZ Alkmaar, CFR Cluj, FK Jablonec

Group E: Slavia Prague, Feyernoord, Union Berlin

Group F: Copenhagen, PAOK, Slovan Bratislava

Group G: Tottenham, Stade Rennais, Vitesse

Group H: Basel, Qarabag, Kairat Almaty

1630065189

Group A: LASK, Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Group C: Roma, Zorya Luhansk

Group D: AZ Alkmaar, CFR Cluj,

Group E: Slavia Prague, Feyernoord

Group F: Copenhagen, PAOK

Group G: Tottenham, Stade Rennais

1630065010

Here’s how the pot one teams have been drawn…

1630064631

So, as with the Europa League, we’ve got 32 teams split into four pots. We’ll start by drawing the top eight seeds into a vacant group each and then work our way through the pots.

1630064132

With the final to be played in Tirana next year, former PSG, Marseille and erm, Sunderland, midfielder Lorik Cana is here to help with the draw.

1630064047

And we are live! Almost time to get things underway…

1630063533

Here’s the new trophy…

1630062831

There are an absolutely glorious array of teams in here, ranging from the likes of Tottenham and Roma to some who, I confess, I have literally never heard of.

Keep an eye out for Gibraltar’s Lincoln Red Imps…

1630061765

Here’s how the teams are seeded…

Pot 1: Roma, Tottenham, Basel, Slavia Prague, Copenhagen, Gent, AZ Alkmaar, LASK

Pot 2: Feyenoord, Qarabag, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, PAOK, Rennes, Partizan, CFR Cluj, Zorya Luhansk

Pot 3: Union Berlin, CSKA Sofia, Vitesse, Slovan Bratislava, Jablonec, Alashkert, Flora Tallinn, Kairat Almaty

Pot 4: Lincoln Red Imps, Randers, Omonoia, Anorthosis, HJK Helsinki, Maccabi Haifa, Bodø/Glimt, Mura

Most Related Links :
todayuknews Governmental News Finance News

Source link

Back to top button
Native News Post